Common Yellowthroats consume a variety of insects and other arthropods. Butterflies, grasshoppers, dragonflies, mayflies, grubs, cankerworms, aphids, caterpillars, ants, leafhoppers, spiders and other insects are gleaned from leaves, grasses and weeds.
Common Yellowthroats prefer to nest in thickets and along woodland edges near water. The relatively large cup nest of dead grasses leaves and hair is just above ground level near the trunk of a shrub or small tree. Four whitish eggs with brown to black blotches are commonly produced. The female incubates the eggs, and young leave the nest at about 10 days. Two broods may be produced.
This species is heavily predated by Brown-headed Cowbirds. Sometimes, the Yellowthroats will build a new lining over the cowbird eggs to raise its own brood.
A hybrid with the Mourning Warbler (Oporornis philadelphia) has been reported.
This species is one of the most common warblers throughout its range where suitable habitat is found. Common Yellowthroats feed on insects, spiders, some seeds and other small invertebrates. Although one of the most frequent cowbird hosts, populations seem to be holding steady. The Breeding Bird Census data shows population declines in some parts of its range, but increases in others. Banded individuals have been recovered that were more than 7 years old.
Baicich, P. J. and C. J. O. Harrison. 1997. A Guide to the Nests, Eggs, and Nestlings of North American Birds, 2nd Edition. Academic Press, NY. 347 Pp.
Curson, J. D. Quinn and D. Beadle. 1994. Warblers of the Americas. Houghton Mifflin Co., New York. 252 Pp.
Dunn, J. L., K. L. Garrett. 1997. A Field Guide to Warblers of North America. Houghton Mifflin Co., New York. 656 Pp.
Mearns, B., and R. Mearns. 1992. Audubon to Xantus. The lives of those commemorated in North American Bird names. Academic Press, New York, NY. 588 Pp.
Oberle, M. W. 2010. Puerto Rico’s Birds in Photographs. A complete guide and CD-ROM including the Virgin Islands. 136 Pp.
Pyle, P. 1997. Identification Guide to North American Birds. Part 1. Slate Creek Press, Bolinas, CA. 732 Pp.
Raffaele, H. et al. 1998. A Guide to the Birds of the West Indies. Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ. 511 Pp.
Terres, J. K. 1995. The Audubon Society Encyclopedia of North American Birds. Wings Books, NY. 1,109 Pp.
Back to Top | Back to Bird
All images are courtesy of CWBO. All image copyrights are owned by CWBO.
Any use of these images must have permission of CWBO.