Have a little fun with our Birds of the Month Online Jigsaw Puzzles.
Learn more about these featured feathered friends with our Birds of the Month Online Crossword Puzzle.
Learn more about the little bird that likes to live big.
• You can increase your chances of attracting Carolina Wrens to feeders by providing a brush pile close to your feeding area. They feel more secure with a place to seek refuge nearby.
• A single male Carolina Wren can sing up to forty different songs – up to 3,000 times in a single day.
• A female Carolina Wren is unable to defend her territory alone if her mate dies, so she spends much of her time watching for predators as they forage together.
• A pair bond may form between a male and a female Carolina Wren at any time of the year, and the pair will stay together for life. Members of a pair stay together on their territory year-round and forage and move around the territory together
• Breeding from Canada southward to the southern tip of South America, the House Wren has one of the largest ranges of any bird found in the New World.
• A male House Wren may lay claim to a nesting cavity by filling it with more than 400 small twigs. If the female likes what she sees, she will then take over, adding the nest cup and lining it with grass, inner bark, hair, and feathers.
• The stick-filled cavity of the House Wren nest provides “stilts” for the nest cup which allows rainwater to collect in the bottom of the nesting cavity without endangering the eggs or young.
• Audubon first identified the Bewick’s Wren in 1821 while in Louisiana. He named it for his friend, Thomas Bewick, a British engraver.
• In proportion to its size and weight, the call of the Winter Wren is ten times louder than that of a crowing rooster.
• On average, Winter Wren’s sings between 16-36 notes per second.
• Of the 78 wren species found in the New World, the Winter Wren is the only one to take up residence outside of the Americas.
For more information about wrens, visit rightbird.com - our online bird guide.